Common name: Lake Chubsucker
Scientific name: Erimyzon sucetta (Lacep├Ęde, 1803)

Class:
Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)
Order:
Cypriniformes (Minnows and Suckers)
Family:
Catostomidae (suckers)
Synonyms:
Other common names:

Habitat type(s):
Habitat description(s)
Lacustrine:
Shallow water
Palustrine:
FORESTED WETLAND, SCRUB-SHRUB WETLAND
Riverine:
Low gradient

Ecological systems and subsytems (about):

Conservation:
Global conservation status rank:
G5
Secure globally - Common in the world; widespread and abundant (but may be rare in some parts of its range).
State conservation status rank:
SH
Historical (Possibly extirpated) in New York - Missing from New York; known only from historical records (more than 30 years ago), but still some possibility of rediscovery upon further searching.
Federal protection:
Not Listed
State protection:
Threatened
Listed as Threatened by New York State: likely to become Endangered in the foreseeable future. For animals, taking, importation, transportation, or possession is prohibited, except under license or permit. For plants, removal or damage without the consent of the landowner is prohibited.
SGCN:
NYNHP track status:
Y: Track all extant and selected historical EOs

More information:
Conservation guide:
None
NatureServe explorer link:
https://explorer.natureserve.org/Taxon/ELEMENT_GLOBAL.2.104017/Erimyzon_sucetta/