Common name: Smallmouth Bass
Scientific name: Micropterus dolomieu Lacep├Ęde, 1802

Class:
Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)
Order:
Perciformes (Perch-like Fishes)
Family:
Centrarchidae (sunfishes and freshwater basses)
Synonyms:
Other common names:

Habitat type(s):
Habitat description(s)
Lacustrine:
Shallow water
Riverine:
BIG RIVER, MEDIUM RIVER, CREEK, Pool, Moderate gradient, Low gradient

Ecological systems and subsytems (about):

Conservation:
Global conservation status rank:
G5
Secure globally - Common in the world; widespread and abundant (but may be rare in some parts of its range).
State conservation status rank:
S5
Secure in New York - Common in New York, widespread and abundant.
Federal protection:
Not Listed
State protection:
Game with open season
Defined as a Game species by New York State law, and there are open seasons set when the species may be legally hunted or trapped.
SGCN:
NYNHP track status:
N: Do not track

More information:
Conservation guide:
None
NatureServe explorer link:
https://explorer.natureserve.org/Taxon/ELEMENT_GLOBAL.2.104786/Micropterus_dolomieu/